Dutch music at November Music 2021

On this page we present an overview of all Dutch music that will be performed at November Music 2021. It shows how wonderful and diverse the Dutch music landscape is. Click on the title to go directly to the programme page of November Music.

5 November

Hawar Tawfiq – Bosch Requiem 2021
philharmonie zuidnederland / Thomas Oliemans
Anthony FiumaraSee the Sky About the Rain
Hawar TawfiqRequiem des Fleurs et des Nuages *
* Composition assignment November Music and Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ with support of Ammodo

6 November

Michel van der Aa – Eight (virtual reality installation)
Michel van der AaEight
In collaboration with Theun Mosk and The Virtual Dutch Men
The installation performance Eight lasts 15 minutes and is only accessible by 1 visitor at a time. The installation performance can be visited every day of November Music.

Ensemble Musikfabrik
Enno Poppe / Richard Rijnvos
Richard RijnvosRiflesso sull’incontro *
* Composition assignment November Music

JacobTV – The Freedom Songs
Fulcrum Point New Music Project
JacobTVThe Freedom Songs

Cappella Amsterdam & Rima Khcheich & Amira Medunjanin
Aftab DarvishiHamZad (My Fellow)
Gerard BeljonPlanctus Cygni *
* Composition assignment November Music

Anthony Fiumara – Bloedkoraal
Jack Wouterse & TOEAC
Anthony FiumaraBloedkoraal

7 November

Silbersee & Ariane Schluter – Stille Nacht am Silbersee
Martin Fondse – composition

KunstmuziekRoute 2021
Calliope TsoupakiFos Anesperon (from Liknon) *
Karmit Fadaeli poeti *
Compositions by Anthony Fiumara, Gerard Beljon
King SistersTalking Songs
Karmit Fadael – Resonance *
Tijn Wybenga & AM.OK
Vincent HoudijkThe Polestar Project
Piet-Jan van RossumApple On The Sideboard
A. Crespo BarbaCántico V *
Saskia VenegasMedusa cycle (The Priestess, The Bird, The Cave)
Trevor GrahlRuka
Giuliano BracciMy voice is in my Hands
Nicoline SoeterOnkalo
Compositions by Sarah Neutkens, Karmit Fadael
Gábor TarjánHeat and Memory *
Wilbert de JoodeNew work *
Boris Bezemer – I Love You
Boris BezemerNew work *
* Composition assignment November Music

8 November

Fuse – Mikrokosmos
JacobTVNew Work
Morris KliphuisNew Work

Explore Ensemble & Juliet Fraser
Joanna Bailie / Lisa Illean / Nicoline Soeter / Oliver Leith
Nicoline SoeterSolution * (with Juliet Fraser)
* Composition assignment November Music

9 November

Fuse – Mikrokosmos
JacobTVNew Work
Morris KliphuisNew Work

Ensemble Klang & Stephanie Pan
Igor C. RomaFollow

Jan-Peter de Graaff – Parallax
Het Collectief & Katrien Baerts
Jan-Peter de GraaffParallax *
* Composition assignment November Music

10 November

VONK – A Songbook of rare feelings
Kate Moore / Morris Kliphuis / Remy Alexander / Nicoline Soeter
Kate MooreNew work
Nicoline SoeterNew work
Remy AlexanderNew work
Morris KliphuisNew work

Asko|Schönberg – Odysseus
Calliope Tsoupaki – composition

Bram Stadhouders & B.O.X
Bram StadhoudersNew work *
* Composition assignment November Music

Calliope Tsoupaki – Memento Nostri & Thin Air
Ad Parnassum / Consort Company / Claire Adams
Calliope TsoupakiThin Air
Calliope TsoupakiMemento Nostri

11 November

Marco Blaauw
Rebecca Saunders / Marco Blaauw
Marco BlaauwFiitter
Marco BlaauwMeandering
Marco BlaauwFrom the Caves

Morris Kliphuis & Lucky Fonz III – High Dive
S t a r g a z e & Pitou
Morris Kliphuis & Lucky FONZ IIIHigh Dive *
* Composition and libretto assignment November Music

12 November

Quatuor Diotima #2
Rebecca Saunders / Helmut Lachenmann / Wilbert Bulsink
Wilbert BulsinkString Quartet *
* Composition assignment November Music

Fuse – Mikrokosmos
JacobTVNew Work
Morris KliphuisNew Work

Sons of Kemet / LudoWic / Maarja Nuut
MOODZ
LudoWic

13 November

Hawar Tawfiq – Babylon aan de IJssel: Gilgamesj nu
Hexagon Ensemble / Judith Linssen
Hawar TawfiqBabylon aan de IJssel – Gilgamesj nu

Modelo62 – Stubborn Resurgences
Alison Cameron / Roxanne Nesbitt / Aart Strootman / Wilbert Bulsink
Aart StrootmanModular Corsair: Unknown Undertow *
Wilbert BulsinkModules for Modelo62 *
* Composition assignment November Music and Gaudeamus Muziekweek

Julian Lage Group / Kika Sprangers & Pynarello / Tania Giannouli Trio
Colours of Improvisation
Kika SprangersNo Man’s Land

Fuse – Mikrokosmos
JacobTVNew Work
Morris KliphuisNew Work

Ensemble Klang & Elaine Mitchener
Jan-Bas BollenBlight & Beauty

14 November

Cello Octet Amsterdam
Kate Moore / Kaija Saariaho / Sofia Gubaidulina
Kate MooreSphinx
Kate MooreVelvet
Kate MoorePhoenix

Mudita & Marilyn Mazur
Mudita

Cello Octet Amsterdam & Maya Fridman
Maxim ShalyginSeverade

Theater Artemis & Bart de Vrees – Herfst
Herfst / Winter / Lente / Zomer
Bart de Vrees – Herfst

Meriç Artaç
The Arrival of Mr.Z.
Meriç ArtaçThe Arrival of Mr.Z.

SEUNG-WON OH – YeonDo
Helena Rasker / Cappella Pratensis / New European Ensemble
Seung-Won OhYeonDo *
* Composition assignment November Music